CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 I81544

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 3,4-Dichloroaniline, CAS 95-76-1 from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated April 30, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

3,4-Dichloroaniline, CAS 95-76-1, an aniline derivative known as Benzenamine, 3,4-dichloro, is a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for 3,4-Dichloroaniline will be 2921.42.2300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amine-function compounds: Aniline derivatives and their salts: 3,4-Dichloroaniline. The rate of duty will be 0.5 cents per kilo plus 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division